Delorme v. State
[…] Cyphers, 873 So.2d 471 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004). In the Cyphers case, the State appealed the trial court's granting of the two defendants' motions to dismiss on the grounds that the statutory scheme was unconstitutionally vague. 873 So.2d at 472. The Cyphers defendants had been charged under the same statutes as in this case. The court reversed, finding that sections 849.01, 849.15 and 849.161, Florida Statutes, were not impermissibly vague. Id. The Cyphers opinion offers a detailed analysis of the issues that we need not duplicate here.

Section 849.161(1)(a)1., Florida Statutes (2003), is the exception for amusement games or machines and provides:

Nothing contained in this chapter shall be taken or construed as applicable to an arcade amusement center having amusement games or machines which operate by means of the insertion of a coin and which by application of skill may entitle the person playing or operating the game or machine to receive points or coupons which may be exchanged for merchandise only, excluding cash and alcoholic beverages, provided the cost value of the merchandise or prize awarded in exchange for such points or coupons does not exceed 75 cents on any game played.

We agree with Cyphers that the constitutional challenge based on vagueness fails.

AFFIRMED.

THOMPSON and PALMER, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

Delorme v. State

District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fifth District
Mar 4, 2005
895 So. 2d 1252 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005)
Case details for