CV-13-368
[…] In its declaratory judgment action before the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia, the Plaintiff originally attempted to amend its Complaint against BriarTek and BriarTek IP, Inc. to include a claim that BriarTek and Crenshaw violated Virginia's Uniform Trade Secrets Act, but the court denied such amendment.
Standard:
Maine law allows the court " to assert jurisdiction over nonresident defendants to the fullest extent permitted by the due process clause of the United States Constitution, 14th amendment." 14 M.R.S. § 704-A. The Statute also provides that:
Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated in this section, thereby submits such person, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of such acts: ...
Doing or causing a tortious act to be done, or causing the consequences of a tortious act to occur within this State;14 M.R.S.A. § 704-A(2)(B).
In order to exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant the Law Court has held that: