Civ. No. 19-735 JCH-KK
[…] "Any attempt by the Board to enter into a contract or promulgate a termination policy giving an employee rights in conflict with the School Personnel Act would be ultra vires and void." Swinney v. Deming Bd. of Educ., 1994-NMSC-039, ¶ 9, 117 N.M. 492. The School Personnel Act ("SPA") defines "just cause" as "a reason that is rationally related to a school employee's competence or turpitude or the proper performance of the school employee's duties and that is not in violation of the school employee's civil or constitutional rights" N.M. Stat. Ann. § 22-10A-2(F). It defines "discharge" as "the act of severing the employment relationship with a licensed school employee prior to the expiration of the current employment contract." Id. § 22-10A-2(B). To "terminate" an employee is "the act of severing the employment relationship with a school employee." Id. § 22-10A-2(R).
As Defendants contend, the SPA's definitions for "discharge" or "terminate" do not expressly encompass constructive discharge.