Delong v. Snyder
[…] Petitioner was informed of the Commission's justification for an upward departure in writing. (See Resp't's Mem. Ex. Q.) Therefore, the Commission complied with the applicable parole statutes, and petitioner's Due Process rights were not violated.

2. Right to Confront and Cross-Examine Witnesses

Petitioner contends that he was not provided the opportunity to confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses in violation of his due process rights. An adverse witness is a witness who has "given statements upon which revocation may be based." 28 C.F.R. § 2.103(c); Morrissey, 408 U.S. at 487. For a parole revocation hearing, the Commission "shall, on the request of the alleged violator, require the attendance of any adverse witnesses who have given statements upon which revocation may be based." 28 C.F.R. § 2.103(c). The Commission also may "require the attendance of adverse witnesses on its own motion, and may excuse any requested adverse witness from appearing at the hearing . . . if it finds good cause for doing so." Id.

a. Failure to Produce Witnesses at Hearing