Deloach v. Shinseki
[…] Cir. 2002). The general rule that this court does not review nonfinal decisions is subject to an exception, however, that allows appellants to challenge whether the Veterans Court did not have authority to remand the case.

  6. Smith v. McDonough

    112 F.4th 1357 (Fed. Cir. 2024)   Cited 1 times

    The Veterans Court does not have jurisdiction to make de novo findings of fact. See Tadlock v. McDonough, 5 F.4th 1327, 1333 (Fed. Cir. 2021) (explaining that "Congress expressly limited the Veterans Court's jurisdiction to exclude de novo fact-finding"); 38 U.S.C. § 7261(c) ("In no event shall findings of fact made by the Secretary or the Board of Veterans' Appeals be subject to trial de novo by the [Veterans] Court."); Deloach v. Shinseki, 704 F.3d 1370, 1380 (Fed. Cir. 2013) ("As we have recognized, the statute prohibits the court from making factual findings in the first instance."). Ms.