C.A. No. 03C-04-039 WCC, NON-ARBITRATION CASE.
[…] It argues that in the underlying suit related to this litigation, the trial court did not permit evidence of Parsons' direct or superseding negligence to be presented to the jury and further asserts that 19 Del. C. § 2304 ("§ 2304"), which is commonly known as the workers' compensation bar, prevented it from asserting a contribution claim against Parsons because Parsons paid workmen's compensation benefits to Bounds. Moreover, Delmarva asserts that it was not required to implead and/or join Parsons to the Bounds Action under any applicable law.
Section 2304 provides:
[e]very employer and employee, adult and minor, except as expressly excluded in this chapter, shall be bound by this chapter respectively to pay and to accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, regardless of the questions of negligence and to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies.
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19, § 2304 (2004).
Delmarva explains that under the Superior Court Civil Rules, the impleading rule is permissive rather than mandatory so Delmarva contends that it was not under a obligation to implead Parsons and/or National Union in the Bounds Action.