Delmarva Power and Light v. Forwood
[…] It is hard to believe that the property owner paid much, if anything, for the reversionary interest in the railroad right of way, including the utility's license. It appears that the property owner is reaping a windfall occasioned by the utility's mistake when the utility acquired a license from the railroad instead of an easement from the holder of record in 1935. For its old mistake the utility now must pay. But the Court must adopt a date of valuation that is fair. In that regard, the Court is mindful of 10 Del. C. § 6113.

10 Del. C. § 6113 ("Interest shall accrue on the award from the date of taking possession or from the date of the award, whichever first occurs.")

VI.

For the foregoing reasons, Defendant's Motion in Limine is DENIED.

IT IS SO ORDERED.


Summaries of

Delmarva Power and Light v. Forwood

Superior Court of Delaware, New Castle County
Nov 29, 2000
C.A. No.: 98C-09-079-FSS (Del. Super. Ct. Nov. 29, 2000)
Case details for