Case Number: 17-12413-13 Adversary Number: 19-48
[…] Alternatively, DLCC asserts it is entitled to an award of damages against Wisconsin Mutual directly as an insured party covered under the property casualty policy. Amended Complaint at ¶¶ 50-51. Setting aside whether coverage could exist for damages caused by the insureds themselves, Wisconsin Mutual says the Court need not reach coverage because there are other grounds barring the claim.
1. DLCC's First-Party Property Damage Claim
Wisconsin Mutual argues DLCC's first-party property damage claim is barred by the twelve-month statute of limitations under Wis. Stat. § 631.83(1)(a). The statute provides:
An action on fire insurance policy must be commenced within 12 months after the inception of the loss. This rule also applies to riders or endorsements attached to a fire insurance policy covering loss or damage to property or to the use of or income from property from any cause, and to separate windstorm or hail insurance policies.
Wis. Stat. § 631.83(1)(a) (2019-20).
The term "fire insurance" is a "generic term" that "covers indemnity insurance for losses to property caused by many other perils than fire." Villa Clement , Inc. v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co., 120 Wis. 2d 140, 145, 353 N.W.2d 369 (Ct. App. 1984).