Case Number: 17-12413-13 Adversary Number: 19-48
[…] Atchison, Topeka, & Santa Fe Ry. Co. , 16 F.3d 832, 835-36 (7th Cir. 1994).
"If, on a motion under Rule ... 12(c), matters outside the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion must be treated as one for summary judgment under Rule 56." Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(d).
2. DLCC's Third-Party Liability Claim
DLCC next argues that even if its first-party property damage claim is barred by the twelve-month statute of limitations, its third-party liability claim for negligence and property damage are allowed under Wis. Stat. § 893.52(1). The statute provides, in pertinent part:
DLCC Response Brief to the Motion. ECF No. 33 at 6-7.
--------
[A]n action, not arising on contract, to recover damages for an injury to real or personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred.
Wis. Stat. § 893.52(1) (2019-20). The statute does provide a six-year limitations period for certain claims. But the Court must once again examine the allegations in the Amended Complaint to determine whether an initial grant of liability coverage was ever triggered by an occurrence.