Civil Action No.: 5:03CV95.
[…] (Defs.' Mem. in Supp. of Mot. for Summ. J. at 10, 12.) However, in evaluating whether Plaintiff's action is cognizable (as opposed to the calculation of a monetary damages award), the Court considers the existence of Plaintiff's damages (i.e., medical expenses, lost wages, and the like) — not whether Plaintiff's damages were offset by a collateral source.
Secondly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16 fails to include or exclude specific types of injuries giving rise to a cause of action under the statute. Section 75-16 provides a cause of action:
"[i]f any person shall be injured or the business of any person, firm or corporation shall be broken up, destroyed or injured by reason of any act or thing done by any other person, firm or corporation in violation of the provisions of this Chapter . . ."
N.C. GEN. STAT. § 75-16 (2006) (emphasis added). Thus, the provision expressly contemplates persons being injured and that a cognizable injury may be the result "of any act or thing done by any other person . . ." Id. Section 75-16 does not support Defendants' position.