INDEX NO. 153116/2019
[…] Conversely, "res judicata is inapplicable where [a] plaintiff [is] unable to ... seek a certain remedy or form of relief in the first action because of the limitations on the subject matter jurisdiction of the courts or restrictions on their authority to entertain multiple remedies or forms of relief in a single action, and the plaintiff desires in the second action ... to seek that remedy or form of relief" (Parker v Blauvelt Volunteer Fire Co., 93 NY2d 343, 349 [1999], citing Restatement 2d of Judgments § 26 [1]).
CPLR 7806 provides, in relevant part, that in Article 78 proceedings, "[a]ny restitution or damages granted to the petitioner must be incidental to the primary relief sought by the petitioner, and must be such as he might otherwise recover on the same set of facts in a separate action or proceeding suable in the supreme court against the same body or officer in its or his official capacity." "Whether damages are incidental to the primary relief sought depends upon the facts of the case" (Pauk v Bd. of Trustees, 68 NY2d 702, 705 [1986]).