Dellavalle v. D.C. Moore School
[…] (#139.) The court's ruling (#139) permitted the 2004 complaint, as amended (#132), to stand as the operative pleading in the litigation.

Section 52-109 provides that: "When any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff."

Thereafter, on October 13, 2006, the defendants filed their Amended Answer and Special Defenses again alleging, in part, that "[t]he defendants are entitled to governmental and/or qualified immunity on the plaintiff's claims."