Dellavalle v. D.C. Moore School
[…] Based on the foregoing principles of law and the facts apparent from the procedural history of this case, the court is compelled to deny the plaintiff's Request to Amend Complaint (#160) filed on November 3, 2006. However, that denial is hereby entered without prejudice, as contemplated by Practice Book § 10-60(a), pending resolution of the defendants' Motion to Dismiss (#154).

Practice Book § 10-60(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "a party may amend his or her pleadings . . . at any time subsequent to the filing of an answer in response to the complaint. (Emphasis added.) Practice Book § 10-60(b), like its companion General Statutes § 52-130, allows the judicial authority to "restrain such amendments so far as may be necessary to compel the parties to join issue in a reasonable time for trial." In reaching its determination regarding the motion to amend complaint at issue (#160), the court has been mindful that this matter was originally set down to commence trial in early 2007. In view of the new jurisdictional issues at hand, however, that trial date has been stayed, to be reassigned