Dellacamera v. New Haven Register
[…] Restatement (Second) Torts § 611, cmt.h. The article while not a verbatim report of the language used in the arrest warrant, captures the "gist" or "sting" of the official action. Sack on Defamation, § 7.3.2, at 7-29. A verbatim recitation of the relevant language of the arrest warrant affidavit would not have had a different effect on the reader than the language actually used in the article.

II

The court also reviews the defendant's claim that the plaintiff failed to request a retraction of the defendant's newspaper article pursuant to General Statutes § 52-237 which provides:

"In any action for a libel the defendant may give proof of intention; and unless the plaintiff proves either malice in fact or that the defendant, after having been requested by him in waiting to retract the libelous charge, in as public a manner in which it was made, failed to do so within a reasonable time, he shall recover nothing but such actual damage as he may have specially alleged and proved."

The phrase special damages in § 52-237 means actual pecuniary losses, by contrast to the concept of general damages, which may, in appropriate cases, include general harm to reputation, injured feelings or mental anguish. Holbrook v.