Delk v. Delk
[…] A court's division of parties' property in a divorce action is governed by KRS 403.190. This statute requires a three-step process: (1) the family court first characterizes each item of property as marital or non-marital; (2) the family court then assigns each party's non-marital property to that party; and (3) finally, the family court equitably divides the marital property between the parties. Travis v. Travis, 59 S.W.3d 904, 908-09 (Ky. 2001). Under KRS 403.190(3), "[a]ll property acquired by either spouse after the marriage and before a decree of legal separation is presumed to be marital property[.]"

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

Some property will often consist of both non-marital and marital components.