08-29-2024
[…] The court may also impose this sanction on one unsuccessfully asserting that another has engaged in the misuse of the discovery process, or on any attorney who advised that assertion, or on both. If a monetary sanction is authorized by any provision of this title, the court shall impose that sanction unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust." (§ 2023.030, subd. (a).)
Finally, section 2023.010, which is also in Chapter 7 (Sanctions, §§ 2023 to 2023.050) of the Civil Discovery Act, provides: "Misuses of the discovery process include, but are not limited to, the following: [¶] (h) Making or opposing, unsuccessfully and without substantial justification, a motion to compel or limit discovery." (§ 2023.010, subd. (h).)
Our Supreme Court recently addressed in City of Los Angeles v. PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP (Aug. 22, 2024, S277211)__Cal.App.5th__(PwC) the framework for imposing sanctions encompassed by the Civil Discovery Act.