08-29-2024
[…] Henson adds: "The sanctions awarded by the trial court were supported by its statutory authority under [sections] 2025.480(j) and 2031.310(h)." Henson concludes the trial court's sanctions award was therefore entirely grounded in statutory authority. As discussed below, we agree.
Section 2025.480, which is part of Chapter 9 (Oral Deposition Inside California, §§ 2025 to 2025.620) of the Civil Discovery Act, provides: "If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent's control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production." (§ 2025.480, subd. (a).) Further, section 2025.480, subdivision (j) provides: "The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel an answer or production, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust." (Italics added.)