08-29-2024
[…] Upon independent review of the question of the statutory basis, or lack thereof, of the trial court's sanctions award, we conclude the sanctions award is grounded in statutory authority. Accordingly, we reject Delis's arguments with respect to section 2025.450(g)(1).
Undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
Section 2025.450 is part of the Civil Discovery Act (§§ 2016.010 to 2036.050), Chapter 9 (Oral Deposition Inside California, §§ 2025 to 2025.620), Article 4 (Objections, Sanctions, Protective Orders, Motions to Compel, and Suspension of Depositions, §§ 2025.410 to 2025.480). Section 2025.450 provides: "If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action or ... employee of a party . . . without having served a valid objection ... fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent's attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice." (§ 2025.450, subd. (a).) Further, section 2025.450, subdivision (g)(1) provides: "If a motion under subdivision (a) is granted, the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) in favor of the party who noticed the deposition and against the deponent or the party with whom the deponent is affiliated, unless the court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust." (§ 2025.450, subd. (g)(1).)
Delis argues that the trial court's sanctions award was based on section 2025.450, subdivision (g)(1), but this section is inapposite because it only provides for sanctions in favor of the party who noticed the deposition at issue.