Record No. 2801-09-1.
[…] This appeal follows.
ANALYSIS
Father argues since the circuit court, in the divorce action, assumed jurisdiction over child support, that action divested the juvenile court from any jurisdiction to hold him in contempt and set arrearages. Mother responds that since the circuit court, in the divorce action, never had subject matter jurisdiction over child support, jurisdiction in juvenile court continued. Our analysis, therefore, addresses the effect of the circuit court's final decree on the juvenile court's jurisdiction.
Code § 16.1-244(A) states in part:
However, when a suit for divorce has been filed in a circuit court, in which the custody, guardianship, visitation or support of children of the parties or spousal support is raised by the pleadings and a hearing, including a pendente lite hearing, is set by the circuit court on any such issue for a date certain or on a motions docket to be heard within 21 days of the filing, the juvenile and domestic relations district courts shall be divested of the right to enter any further decrees or orders to determine custody, guardianship, visitation or support when raised for such hearing and such matters shall be determined by the circuit court unless both parties agreed to a referral to the juvenile court. Nothing in this section shall deprive a circuit court of the authority to refer any such case to a commissioner for a hearing or shall deprive the juvenile and domestic relations district courts of the jurisdiction to enforce its valid orders prior to the entry of a conflicting order of any circuit court for any period during which the order was in effect or to temporarily place a child in the custody of any person when that child has been adjudicated abused, neglected, in need of services or delinquent subsequent to the order of any circuit court.
Code § 20-79(a) provides: