Case No. 2:12-cv-00469-DBP
[…] OMI Holdings, 149 F.3d at 1091. To determine reasonableness, a court must consider the following factors: (1) "the burden on the defendant"; (2) the forum state's interest in resolving the dispute; (3) "the plaintiff's interest in obtaining relief"; (4) "the interstate judicial system's interest in obtaining the most efficient resolution of controversies"; and (5) "the shared interest of the several [s]tates in furthering fundamental substantive social policies." Asahi, 480 U.S. at 113.
V. 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(d) OBLIGATIONS
Executing a Form I-864 "creates a contract between the sponsor and the U.S. Government for the benefit of the sponsored immigrant . . . ." 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(d). When Defendant signed the Form I-864 as a sponsor, she accepted that Plaintiff, as the sponsored immigrant, could legally enforce the Form I-864. 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(B).