Case No. 2:12-cv-00469-DBP
[…] Indeed, Defendant executed the Form I-864 in Montana. (Dkt. No. 18 at 3.) Along the same lines, Plaintiff never presented the terms of the hiring contract between Defendant and the Utah firm. Plaintiff never explained how Defendant could foresee being sued in Utah merely because she hired a Utah firm to prepare the Form I-864. Accordingly, the Court concludes it cannot constitutionally exercise personal jurisdiction over Defendant on this ground.
B. Causing Injury
Plaintiff claims personal jurisdiction is also appropriate under Utah Code Ann. § 78B-3-205(3), which relates to "the causing of any injury within this state whether tortious or by breach of warranty . . . ." (Dkt. No. 25 at 4.) Plaintiff argues Defendant's "callous disregard for the Plaintiff's financial wellbeing" caused Plaintiff "injuries in the state of Utah." (Id.) Because Defendant breached the Form I-864, Plaintiff "sustained approximately $50,340 in collection and eviction damages."