Case No. 2:12-cv-00469-DBP
[…] Asahi, 480 U.S. at 113.
V. 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(d) OBLIGATIONS
Executing a Form I-864 "creates a contract between the sponsor and the U.S. Government for the benefit of the sponsored immigrant . . . ." 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(d). When Defendant signed the Form I-864 as a sponsor, she accepted that Plaintiff, as the sponsored immigrant, could legally enforce the Form I-864. 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(B). That is, Plaintiff could file a civil action "in any appropriate court" "with respect to financial support." Id. § 1183a(e)(1); 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(d). Indeed, Defendant "agree[d] to submit to the jurisdiction of any Federal or State court for the purpose of" enforcing the Form I-864. 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(C).
VI. WHETHER UTAH LONG-ARM STATUTE CREATES PERSONAL JURISDICTION
A. Transacting Business