Deligiannis v. Dep't of Motor Vehicles
[…] [Citations.] However, courts must ensure that an agency has adequately considered all relevant factors, and has demonstrated a rational connection between those factors, the choice made, and the purposes of the enabling statute. [Citation.] Because trial and appellate courts perform the same function in mandamus actions, an appellate court reviews the agency's action de novo. [Citation.]" (Sequoia Union High School Dist. v. Aurora Charter High School (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 185, 195.) I. Vehicle Code

Section 13365 provides as follows: "(a) Upon receipt of notification of a violation of subdivision (a) or (b) of [s]ection 40508, the department shall take the following action: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) If the notice is given pursuant to subdivision (a) or (b) of [s]ection 40509.5, and if the driving privilege of the person who is the subject of the notice is not currently suspended under this section, the department shall suspend the driving privilege of the person." (Italics added.) "'Shall'" is mandatory. (§ 15.)

Section 40508, subdivision (a), states the following: "A person willfully violating his or her written promise to appear . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor regardless of the disposition of the charge upon which he or she was originally arrested."