Delhi Charter Twp. v. Delhi Twp. Firefighters
[…] We also conclude that the MERC did not err by rejecting Delhi Township's assertion that the RRC is exempt from placement in the existing bargaining unit because it is a management position. The public employment relations act (PERA), MCL 423.201 et seq., "governs the relationship between public employees and governmental agencies[.]" Macomb Co, 494 Mich at 77-78, and under MCL 423.213, the MERC has authority to decide the appropriate unit for collective bargaining. However, the MERC is prohibited from classifying as a supervisor anyone employed by a fire department who is "subordinate to a fire commission, fire commissioner, safety director, or other similar administrative agency or administrator[.]" MCL 423.213. It is undisputed that the RRC reports directly to the Delhi Township fire chief; thus, under MCL 423.213, the RRC cannot be classified as exempt from Local 5359 as a supervisor.