DelGiudice v. Orange County Sheriffs Department
[…] Proc., § 473). We reject the contention.

Generally, an appellate court will not consider an erroneous ruling if an objection could have been, but was not, presented to the lower court. (9 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (4th ed. 1997) Appeal, § 394, p. 444.) "It is unfair to the trial court and the adverse party to give appellate consideration to an alleged procedural defect which could have been presented to, and may well have been cured by, the trial court. [Citation.]" (Steve J. v. Superior Court (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 798, 810-811.) But Code of Civil Procedure section 647 specifies matters for which no objection is necessary to preserve appellate review: "All of the following are deemed excepted to: . . . the final decision in an action or proceeding; an interlocutory order or decision, finally determining the rights of the parties, or some of them; an order or decision from which an appeal may be taken . . . ." The trial courts erroneous dismissal of delGiudices complaint was a final decision in the action and was a decision from which an appeal may be taken. Accordingly, delGiudice is deemed to have objected.

D. The cost award to the Sheriffs Department is reversed.