CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:12-CV-132
[…] See W. Va. Code §30-3-2. Plaintiff Louis J. DelGiorno was a practicing physician in the State of West Virginia whose license to practice medicine was revoked by the WVBOM on May 14, 2010, as a result of what the WVBOM found to be "an overall pattern of extremely dangerous practices," including the prescribing of controlled substances to patients with evidence of addiction. The Plaintiff did not appeal this decision to a West Virginia circuit court pursuant to W. Va. Code §29A-5-4 (a provision of the West Virginia Administrative Procedures Act applicable to decisions from the WVBOM, providing that petitions for appeal of decisions by state agencies may be filed within thirty (30) days "in either the circuit court of Kanawha County, West Virginia or in the circuit court of the county in which the petitioner . . . resides or does business.") See also W. Va. Code §30-3-14(l).
On January 27, 2012, the Plaintiff filed a complaint against the WVBOM in the United States District Court for the District of Nevada.