Delgado v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd.
[…] It held "[c]laimant's appeal to the Board raises no new issues. Based on its review of the record, the Board finds no new legal or factual issues for it to consider regarding the issue of timeliness." Appellant timely appealed to this Court.
9. This Court's review of an Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board decision is defined by statute. Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3323(a), "the findings of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the Court shall be confined to questions of law." Superior Court review, "is limited to a determination of whether there was substantial evidence sufficient to support the [Board's] findings." Substantial evidence requires "such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind
might accept as adequate to support a conclusion."