CV 07-4443 (DLI) (JO).
[…] Opinion
CV 07-4443 (DLI) (JO).
April 15, 2008
ORDER
On February 6, 2008, defendant Target Corporation ("Target") issued a subpoena to the Administration of Children's Services ("ACS") seeking certain records related to plaintiffs Rocio Delgado ("Delgado") and her infant son. Docket Entry ("DE") 8 (subpoena). Pursuant to New York's Social Services Law, ACS produced those records to the court. See N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 422(4)(A)(e) (any report made pursuant to Title 6 of the Social Services Law shall be kept confidential and only made available to certain enumerated entities, including, "a court, upon a finding that the information in the record is necessary for the determination of an issue before the court"). Having reviewed the records, for the following reasons I will not order their release to either party under the current circumstances, although I will entertain an application for further relief should any party wish to make one.