23-cv-05141-VKD
[…] Taglieri, 140 S.Ct. 719, 723 (2020) (quoting Hague Convention preamble). “To that end, the Convention ordinarily requires the prompt return of a child wrongfully removed or retained away from the country in which she habitually resides.” Id. The United States and Mexico are parties to the Hague Convention. Valenzuela v. Michel, 736 F.3d 1173, 1176 (9th Cir. 2013).
In the United States, ICARA allows a parent seeking relief under the Hague Convention to file a petition for return of a child in state or federal court, where it will be decided “in accordance with the Convention.” 22 U.S.C. § 9003(d). Courts are empowered “to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims.” Id. § 9001(b)(4); see also Hague Convention, Art. 19.
Mr. Sandoval petitions for the return of JASD pursuant to Article 3 of the Hague Convention.