Case No. 3:20-cv-787 (SRU)
[…] As discussed above, Delgado has not alleged any plausible constitutional violations in this case—let alone any ongoing violations. Thus, I dismiss his claims for injunctive relief against the Defendants in their official capacities.
Although not discussed above, to the extent that Delgado requests a transfer to another prison facility, I cannot grant that request. The DOC Commissioner ordinarily has discretion to determine the appropriate housing and classification for an inmate. See McKinnon v. Chapdelaine, 2013 WL 951324, at *1 (Conn. Super. Ct. Feb. 13, 2013); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-86 ("The commissioner may transfer any inmate of any of the institutions or facilities of the department to any other such institution or facility . . . when it appears to the commissioner that the best interests of the inmate or the other inmates will be served by such action."); Olim v. Wakinekona, 461 U.S. 238, 247-48 (1983) (holding that prisoners do not have a constitutionally protected right to be confined in any particular correctional facility or any particular state); but see Wilkinson v. Austin, 545 U.S. 209, 221-22 (2005).
IV. Conclusion