Case No. 3:20-cv-787 (SRU)
[…] Second, even if Delgado had properly presented his challenge to his RREC sanction, it would fail. As several courts have noted, a Connecticut state prisoner has no liberty interest in RREC. See, e.g., Petaway v. Osden, 2019 WL 1877073, at *3-7 (D. Conn. Apr. 26, 2019) (explaining that state inmate's liberty interest in sentence-reduction credit must come from state law and that Connecticut state law made clear that RREC conferred no liberty interest); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-98e (explaining that inmates "may be eligible to earn risk reduction credit . . . at the discretion of the Commissioner of Correction . . . ") (emphasis added); Perez v. Comm'r of Correction, 326 Conn. 357, 370-72 (2017) (noting that inmates have no constitutionally protected liberty interest in RREC because the award of RREC is discretionary); Whistnant v. Comm'r of Corr., 199 Conn.