No. CV 10 -1055 JC/CG No. CR 09 -1862 JC
[…] Mr. Acton claims he told Petitioner very clearly that, by entering into the plea agreement, Petitioner was waiving his right to appeal. (Id. ("I advised [Petitioner] that he was waiving his right to appeal. I read the Plea Agreement to him, word-for-word, in the language he requested, English. The plea agreement contains the appeal waiver. I made sure he understood the agreement . . .")) (emphasis in original). Petitioner has not disputed Mr. Acton's assertions since he failed to respond to the government's Answer. See 28 U.S.C. § 2248 ("The allegations of a return to a writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true."). In this case, where the Petition does not clearly state that Petitioner ever requested a direct appeal, the Court accepts Mr. Acton's assertions.
However, the finding that Petitioner did not request a direct appeal does not end the Court's inquiry.