Deleone v. New England Repossession Service, Inc., 91-1259 (1992)
[…] The Court must, however, view the pleadings, affidavits, memoranda, and other evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Rustigian, 478 A.2d at 189. If the party opposing the motion establishes that a material issue of fact exists, then the Court must deny the motion. Grisson v. Pawtucket Trust Company, 559 A.2d 1065, 1066 (R.I. 1989).

In the instant action, Greater Providence moves this Court to grant partial summary judgment alleging the conveyance constitutes a fraudulent transfer pursuant to R.I.G.L. 1956 (1985 Reenactment) § 6-16-5 which provides as follows:

6-16-5. Transfers fraudulent as to present creditors. — (a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time, or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.

(b) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.

At the outset, the bank alleges the note was in default at the time Plaintiff's son transferred the vehicle to Plaintiff. Plaintiff contends the note was completely satisfied in March, 1991, prior to the conveyance.