Deleon v. State
[…] Thus, according to appellant, his credit for time served should be 2,071 days, "which is the 1,380 days that elapsed between September 9, 2019[,] and the June 20, 2023, revocation hearing, along with the 691 days, [he] served . . . from April 8, 2015 until April 8, 2018." Appellant maintains that such error renders the judgment void.

Article 42.03, § 2 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that "[i]n all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant is convicted shall give the defendant credit on the defendant's sentence for the time spent . . . in jail." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.03, § 2(a)(1). Generally, a defendant is entitled to credit for time the defendant was confined pending a hearing on a motion to revoke community supervision. Broussard v. State, 226 S.W.3d 619, 621 (Tex.