CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:15-CV-01106 (JCH)
[…] Comm'r of Social Sec., 521 F. App'x 29, 33 (2d Cir. 2013) (summary order) (quoting Schisler v. Bowen, 851 F.2d 43, 47 (2d Cir. 1988)).
Given the weight that is accorded statements from treating physicians, the SSA's regulations make clear that the Commissioner "will request a medical source statement about what [the claimant] can still do despite [the claimant's] impairments." 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(b)(6) (emphasis added); see Tankisi, 521 F. App'x at 33 (noting the regulations "seem[ ] to impose on the ALJ a duty to solicit such medical opinions"). However, the text of the regulation also indicates that "the lack of the medical source statement will not make the report incomplete." 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(b)(6).