No. 2D22-746
[…] Relying on Florida Administrative Code Rule 23-21.011(1) (2022), section 921.161, Florida Statutes (2022), and Valdespino v. State, 209 So. 3d 64 (Fla. 3d DCA 2016), the postconviction court concluded that " ‘credit for time served’ only refers to time spent in the county jail prior to sentencing; any time a defendant spends in the county jail on the day of or following sentencing is counted toward his prison sentence."
[1] The application of days served in jail as a credit against a prison sentence involves the interpretation of a statute, section 921.161, which is subject to de novo review. See Bevans v. State, 291 So. 3d 591, 593 (Fla. 4th DCA 2020). Section 921.161(1) provides:
A sentence of imprisonment shall not begin to run before the date it is imposed, but the court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of the time she or he spent in the county jail before sentence . The credit must be for a specified period of time and shall be provided for in the sentence.
(Emphasis added.) "[W]hen the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous and conveys a clear and definite meaning, there is no occasion for resorting to the rales of statutory interpretation and construction; the statute must be given its plain and obvious meaning." Holly v.