holding that the question whether a particular knife is a "weapon of like kind" is "a question of fact to be determined by the trier of fact"
[…] Appeal from the Circuit Court of Arlington County, Benjamin N. A. Kendrick, Judge.
Robert W. Gookin Arlington, for appellant.
Linwood T. Wells, Jr., Assistant Attorney General (Mark L. Earley, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.
Present: BENTON, WILLIS and ANNUNZIATA, JJ.
On appeal from his conviction in a bench trial of carrying a concealed weapon after having been previously convicted of a felony, in violation of Code § 18.2-308.2, Allen Delcid contends that the trial court erred in holding that the knife he carried fell within the definition of a concealed weapon. See Code § 18.2-308(A). Finding no error, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.
Code § 18.2-308.2(A) provides, in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for (i) any person who has been convicted of a felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally carry about his person, hidden from common observation, any weapon described in § 18.2-308 A.
Code § 18.2-308(A) forbids carrying about the person, hidden from common observation, "any dirk, bowie knife, switchblade knife, ballistic knife, razor, slingshot, spring stick, metal knucks, or blackjack; . . . or . . . any weapon of like kind. . . ." Code § 18.2-308(A).