Delcarmine v. Fire Prevention Service, Inc.
[…] The employer shall ascertain at least monthly whether employees are entitled to benefits because of a loss of wages as a result of such injury and, if there is a loss of wages, shall pay such benefits. The commissioners shall adopt regulations for the purpose of assuring prompt payment by the employer or his insurance carrier.

In his brief, Claimant cites Sec. 31-300, C.G.S. and its provisions concerning interest. However, the version of that statute which he cites is not the law as it existed in 1977. We include below the pertinent language from Sec. 31-300 prevailing on September 22, 1977. As is readily apparent, the award of interest in 1977 was totally within the discretion of the trial Commissioner. We cannot disturb the exercise of that discretion.

Sec. 31-300 in 1977 stated in part: "In cases where, through the fault or neglect of the employer or insurer, adjustments of compensation have been unduly delayed, or where, through such fault or neglect, payments have been unduly delayed, the commissioner may include in his award interest at six per cent per annum. In cases where there has been delay in either adjustment or payment, which delay has not been due to the fault or neglect of the employer or insurer, whether such delay was caused by appeals or otherwise, the commissioner may allow interest at such rate, not to exceed six per cent per annum, as may be fair and reasonable, taking into account whatever advantage the employer or insurer, as the case may be, may have had from the use of the money, the burden of showing that the rate in such case should be less than six per cent per annum to be upon the employer or insurer. . . ."

Beyond the question of the discretionary award of interest, Claimant's appeal holds that the Form 42-62 filed November 15, 1977 by Dr. Gerard A. Sava, the attending physician, was sufficient notice to the employer that there was permanent partial loss of use of the neck and the arm. Dr.