Civil Action. 2:07-CV-568.
[…] Foodservice, Inc., 405 F.Supp.2d 607 (D. Md. 2005) (an employee's claim for indemnification was an internal corporate affair governed by the law of the state of incorporation). Application of the doctrine also leads the Court to conclude that Illinois law governs Plaintiff's claim.
The Court notes that there is no express provision for indemnification in this case; rather, Plaintiff's claim rests on an "implied" theory of indemnification based on agency principles. According to RCG, Illinois law does not recognize such a claim. First, RCG notes that the Illinois Limited Liability Act, 805 ILCS § 180/1, et seq., does not provide for indemnification. While this is true, the statute also provides that, "[u]nless displaced by particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity supplement this Act." 805 ILCS § 180/1-43. Thus, the Court cannot conclude that a right to indemnification does not exist under Illinois law simply because it is not expressly recognized in the Illinois Limited Liability Act.