No. 4:15-CV-579-BRW-BD
[…] The record omits the evidence that existed on June 3, 2007, but the record identifies the basis for the initial award. The award was based on severe complications following a stillborn delivery, including dysfunctional uterine bleeding, IBS, chronic constipation, hypertension, esophagitis, gastritis, and hiatal hernia. Ms. Delaware claims the omission of earlier evidence justifies a remand, but the basis for the award provided a point of comparison for determining medical improvement.
SSA record at pp. 126 & 308.
20 C.F.R. § 416.994 ("Point of comparison. For purpose of determining whether medical improvement has occurred, we will compare the current medical severity of that impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that you were disabled or continued to be disabled to the medical severity of that impairment(s) at that time.").
Updated medical evidence showed no treatment for dysfunctional uterine bleeding, chronic constipation, esophagitis, gastritis, or hiatal hernia.