Delaware Supermarkets v. Alphin
[…] Ct. Oct. 12, 1999)

Opinion

No. 98A-04-002-RSG.

Submitted: September 2, 1999.

Decided: October 12, 1999.

Nancy E. Chrissinger, Esq., Chrissinger Baumberger, Wilmington, Delaware, for Employer-Appellant Delaware Supermarkets.

Gordon L. McLaughlin, Esq. and Richard T. Wilson, Esq., Wilmington, Delaware for Claimant-Appellee Terry Alphin.


ORDER


Upon review of the aforementioned petition for attorney's fees, it appears to this Court:

1. On May 26, 1999, the attorneys for Appellee Terry Alphin ("Claimant") submitted to this Court a Petition for Attorney's Fees pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 2350(f).

19 Del. C. § 2350(f) provides:
The Superior Court may at its discretion allow a reasonable fee to claimant's attorney for services on an appeal from the Board to the Superior Court and from the Superior Court to the Supreme Court where the claimant's position in the hearing before the Board is affirmed on appeal. Such fee shall be taxed in the costs and become a part of the final judgment in the cause and may be recovered against the employer and the employer's insurance carrier as provided in this subchapter.

2. An award of counsel fees under section 2350 requires an exercise of judicial discretion in light of the factors set forth in General Motors Corp. v. Cox. These eight factors are listed in what is now Delaware Lawyers' Rule of Professional Conduct 1.5(a).