C.A. No. 07A-11-004 WLW.
[…] They concluded that paragraph 2(g), standing alone, accords with 25 Delaware Code § 5501(d). The Panel then found that Fannin had been late eight times from October 2005 to September 2006.
DSHA v. JP Court 16 Fannin, Del. J.P., C.A. J0609029516, *5 (emphasis added) ( citing DSHA Residential Dwelling Agreement ¶ 2(a)).
Id. (emphasis added) ( citing DSHA Residential Dwelling Agreement ¶ 2(g)).
Id.
Id.
Title 25 Delaware Code § 5501 provides:
(d) Where the rental agreement provides for a late charge payable to the landlord for rent not paid at the agreed time, such late charge shall not exceed 5 percent of the monthly rent. A late charge is considered as additional rent for the purposes of this Code. The late charge shall not be imposed within 5 days of the agreed time for payment of rent. The landlord shall, in the county in which the rental unit is located, maintain an office or other permanent place for receipt of payments, where rent may be timely paid. Failure to maintain such an office, or other permanent place of payment where rent may be timely paid, shall extend the agreed on time for payment of rent by 3 days beyond the due date.
25 DelC. § 5501(d).
Fannin argued that 25 Delaware Code § 5513(a) requires a material breach and late payment of rent is not a material breach.