granting MACTEC's Motion to Amend Caption
[…] National Bank of Oxford, 83 F. 288, 296 (2d.Cir. 1897), aff'd., 176 U.S. 559 (1900). However, an amendment does not have the effect of substituting another party. 59 Am Jur.2d Parties § 413.
2) Mactec has filed a certification by the Delaware Secretary of State. The Secretary certifies the attachment of: A TRUE AND CORRECT COPY OF THE CERTIFICATE OF AMENDMENT OF "MACTEC ENGINEERING AND CONSULTING, INC.," CHANGING ITS NAME FROM "MACTEC ENGINEERING AND CONSULTING, INC." TO "AMEC E & I, Inc." It was filed on June, 22, 2011, with an effective date of July 5, 2011. Under 8 Del.C. § 105, the Superior Court will judicially treat the contents of the amended certificate as prima facie evidence of the "due execution, acknowledgment and filing of the instrument, observance and performance of all acts and conditions necessary to have been observed and performed precedent to the instrument becoming effective and any other facts required or permitted by law to be stated in the instrument."
A change of corporate name is the subject of amendment. 8 Del.C. § 242(a)(1). The required procedure to amend a certificate requires a board of directors' resolution with stockholders' approval. 8 Del.C. § 242(b)(1).