CIVIL ACTION NO. 07-1782.
[…] Rather, it is a supplemental provision which directs the Administrator, with the concurrence of the State, to impose effluent limitations which assure the attainment or maintenance of water quality. . . ." (quoting S. Rep. No. 99-50, at 24 (1986))).
Section 1312 provides as follows:
(a) Establishment
Whenever, in the judgment of the Administrator or as identified under section 1314(l) of this title, discharges of pollutants from a point source or group of point sources, with the application of effluent limitations required under section 1311(b)(2) of this title, would interfere with the attainment or maintenance of that water quality in a specific portion of the navigable waters which shall assure protection of public health, public water supplies, agricultural and industrial uses, and the protection and propagation of a balanced population of shellfish, fish and wildlife, and allow recreational activities in and on the water, effluent limitations (including alternative effluent control strategies) for such point source or sources shall be established which can reasonably be expected to contribute to the attainment or maintenance of such water quality.33 U.S.C. § 1312.
The CWA provides for private enforcement of its provisions through the availability of a "citizen suit." The contours of this private right of action are discussed below in the context of the Coalition's claims.
IV. CITIZEN-SUIT AGAINST THE PADEP UNDER THE CLEAN WATER ACT