CIVIL ACTION NO. 07-1782.
[…] Sierra Club, 488 F.3d at 908 (quoting 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(1)(A)); see also 40 C.F.R. § 130.7(b)(4).
States are required to submit their lists of WQLSs, TMDLs, and priority rankings to the EPA every two years. 40 C.F.R. § 130.7(d)(1). The EPA has the duty of approving or disapproving these biennial lists. 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(2); 40 C.F.R. § 130.7(d)(2). If the EPA disapproves a state's impaired waters list or a TMDL, the EPA must assume the duty to issue such a list or TMDL. 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(2); 40 C.F.R. § 130.7(d)(2). Sierra Club, 488 F.3d at 908.
Having established supplementary water quality based controls to limit pollution, by virtue of § 1311(b)(1)(C), Congress implemented the controls through a requirement that NPDES permits include "any more stringent limitation, including those necessary to meet water quality standards, treatment standards, or schedules of compliance, established pursuant to any State law or regulations (under authority preserved by section 1370 of this title) or any other Federal law or regulation, or required to implement any applicable water quality standard established pursuant to this chapter." 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(1)(C). See Am. Paper Inst., Inc. v.