CASE NO. C18-0537JLR
[…] Davis v. Cox, 351 P.3d 862, 874 (Wash. 2015) (invalidating "RCW 4.24.525 as a whole"). That decision acknowledged and left intact the narrower, longstanding provisions of RCW 4.24.510, under which Dr. Cobbs proceeds here. Id. at 865; see also Phoenix Trading, Inc. v. Loops LLC, 732 F.3d 936, 942 (9th Cir. 2013) (differentiating between RCW 4.24.510 and RCW 4.24.525).
Dr. Cobbs is immune from civil liability for statements made to MQAC or any actions taken with regard to the MQAC proceedings against Dr. Delashaw. MQAC is unquestionably a state agency. See RCW 18.71.015 (enabling statute for MQAC). MQAC's express mission is to promote patient safety through the discipline of physicians. (See 1st Baer Decl. ¶ 3, Ex. 41); see also RCW 18.71.002 ("It is the purpose of the commission to regulate the competency and quality of professional health care providers under its jurisdiction by establishing, monitoring, and enforcing qualifications for licensing, consistent standards of practice, continuing competency mechanisms, and discipline."). Thus, the court concludes that complaints about physician conduct are "matter[s] reasonably of concern to" MQAC under RCW 4.24.510. Therefore, Dr. Cobbs is immune from liability "based on" any of his or his co-conspirators' communications to MQAC about Dr. Delashaw.