NO. CAAP-17-0000387
[…] The supreme court has interpreted HRS § 657-7 "to apply to ‘claims for damages resulting from physical injury to persons or physical injury to tangible interests in property.’ " Gomez, 111 Hawai‘i at 70, 137 P.3d at 384 (emphasis in original) (quoting Au, 63 Haw. at 216, 626 P.2d at 178 ). On the other hand, the supreme court has applied HRS § 657-1 to claims concerning a non-physical injury to an intangible interest of the plaintiff. Higa v. Mirikitani, 55 Haw. 167, 170-73, 517 P.2d 1, 4-6 (1973) (applying the six-year statute of limitations of HRS § 657-1 (1) to a legal malpractice claim involving non-physical injury to an intangible interest).
The Higa court cited the 1968 version of HRS § 657-1(1), which provided: "The following actions shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after: (1) Actions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability, excepting such as are brought upon the judgment or decree of some court of record[.]"
The current version of the statute, HRS § 657-1(1) (2016), is substantially identical.
In this case, the Delapinias did not allege any physical harm to the Property.