NO. CAAP-17-0000387
[…] Instead, the circuit court applied the two-year statute of limitations under HRS § 657-7 (2016), because, "as pled and argued, the [wrongful foreclosure] claim sounds solely in tort."
HRS § 657-1(4) provides: "The following actions shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after: ... (4) Personal actions of any nature whatsoever not specifically covered by the laws of the State."
HRS § 657-7 provides: "Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13. "
The Hawai‘i Supreme Court has not yet addressed the issue of which statute of limitations period applies to wrongful foreclosure claims. In Malabe v. Association of Apartment Owners of Executive Centre, No. CAAP-17-0000145, 2018 WL 6258564, at *3 n.6 (Haw. App.