Civil File No. 13-3429 (MJD/TNL)
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 1(1). Additionally, the statute provides that "movable property" includes "things . . . found in land." Id., subd. 1(2). The statute does not further define or limit the term "water." They conclude that the Court must enforce the plain language of the statute as written and conclude that the groundwater was their property. This argument is misplaced. The material question is not whether the groundwater at issue in this lawsuit is "property." The material question is whether the groundwater at issue is the property of Plaintiffs. See Minn. Stat. § 604.14, subd. 1 ("A person who steals personal property from another is civilly liable to the owner of the property . . . .") (emphasis added); Lassen, 514 N.W.2d at 838 ("The elements of common law conversion are (1) the plaintiff has a property interest and (2) the defendant deprives the plaintiff of that interest.") (citation omitted).
C. Whether the Water Was Plaintiffs' Property