Civil File No. 13-3429 (MJD/TNL)
[…] Russ, 566 N.W.2d 60, 71 (Minn. 1997) (citations omitted). "The elements of common law conversion are (1) the plaintiff has a property interest and (2) the defendant deprives the plaintiff of that interest." Lassen v. First Bank Eden Prairie, 514 N.W.2d 831, 838 (Minn. Ct. App. 1994) (citation omitted).
Under Minnesota's civil theft statute, "[a] person who steals personal property from another is civilly liable to the owner of the property for its value when stolen plus punitive damages of either $50 or up to 100 percent of its value when stolen, whichever is greater." Minn. Stat. § 604.14, subd. 1. "Property means "all forms of tangible property, whether real or personal, without limitation including . . . water. . . ." Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 1(1). "Movable property" means "property whose physical location can be changed, including without limitation things growing on, affixed to, or found in land." Id., subd. 1(2).
B. Statutory Language
Plaintiffs point out that the criminal theft statute explicitly includes "water" in the definition of "property." Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 1(1). Additionally, the statute provides that "movable property" includes "things . . . found in land."