Index No.: 150099/14 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] Discussion
CPLR 501 provides that, "[s]ubject to the provisions of subdivision two of [CPLR 510], written agreement fixing place of trial, made before an action is commenced, shall be enforced upon a motion for change of place of trial." CPLR 510 provides that "[t]he court, upon motion, may change the place of trial of an action where: (1) the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county; (2) there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had in the proper county; or (3) the convenience of material witnesses and the ends of justice will be promoted by the change. CPLR 511(b) provides that, "[t]he defendant shall serve a written demand that the action be tried in a county he specifies as proper. Thereafter the defendant may move to change the place of trial within fifteen days after service of the demand, unless within five days after such service plaintiff serves a written consent to change the place of trial to that specified by the defendant." Here, plaintiff served no such written consent, and TSI made the instant motion within the timeframe specified by 511(b).