10-25-2023
[…] Brenna Bird, Attorney General, and Jonathan D. Bergman, Assistant Attorney General, for appellee.
Considered by Bower, C.J., and Ahlers and Chicchelly, JJ.
BOWER, Chief Judge.
Dee Delaney appeals the district court's judicial review ruling upholding the agency's denial of her claim for Second Injury Fund ("Fund") benefits based on a finding she had not proved a qualifying second injury. Because the district court and agency rulings are based on an erroneous statutory interpretation, we reverse and remand with directions.
Iowa Code section 85.64 (2019) provides:
If an employee who has previously lost, or lost the use of, one hand, one arm, one foot, one leg, or one eye, becomes permanently disabled by a compensable injury which has resulted in the loss of or loss of use of another such member or organ, the employer shall be liable only for the degree of disability which would have resulted from the latter injury if there had been no preexisting disability.
"It is beyond dispute that an injury qualifies as a second injury for Fund purposes if it (1) follows a previous disability to an enumerated member and (2) results in 'the loss of or loss of use of another such member.'" Second Injury Fund v.