Civil No. 19-3158(DSD/TNL)
[…] When the court does so, it is undeniable that Delamarter has adequately alleged that Supercuts violated FACTA by printing the first four and last four digits of his card number, which is plainly "more than the last 5 digits of the card number." He has therefore pleaded a cognizable legal claim under FACTA.
III. Willfulness
Supercuts next argues that the complaint should be dismissed because Delamarter has not adequately alleged a willful violation of FACTA. Liability under FACTA turns on whether the violation is willful when, as here, no actual damages have been alleged. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a)(1)(A)("Any person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount ... not less than $100 and not more than $1,000[.]"); see also Hammer v. Sam's East, Inc., 754 F.3d 492, 501 (8th Cir. 2014) ("[A] person who fails to comply with FACTA's receipt requirement does not incur liability for damages unless the violation is willful."), abrogated on other grounds by Golan v.