Civil No. 19-3158(DSD/TNL)
[…] Christopher Munro Young, Esq. and DLA Piper LLP (US) Litigation, 401 B Street, Suite 1700, San Diego, CA 92101, counsel for defendant.
This matter is before the court upon the motion to dismiss by defendant Supercuts, Inc. Based on a review of the file, record, and proceedings herein, and for the following reasons, the motion to dismiss is denied.
BACKGROUND
This putative class action under the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act (FACTA), 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., arises from Supercuts' printing of eight digits of plaintiff Christopher Delamarter's credit card on a receipt. FACTA provides that "no person that accepts credit cards or debit cards for the transaction of business shall print more than the last 5 digits of the card number ... upon any receipt provided to the cardholder at the point of sale or transaction." 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g)(1).
In October 2018, Delamarter made a purchase at a Supercuts location in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Compl. ¶ 15. Delamarter received a paper receipt for his purchase which included the first four and last four digits of his credit card number.