DeLaCruz-Bancroft v. Field Nation, LLC
[…] New Mexico's three-year statute of limitations bars Plaintiff's tort claims for negligent and intentional misrepresentation. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 37-1-8 (stating that actions “for an injury to the person or reputation of any person, [must be brought] within three years”). To determine when a claim accrues, New Mexico applies the “discovery rule.” See Gerke v. Romero, 2010-NMCA-060, ¶ 10, 237 P.3d 111 (collecting cases).