NO. 01-10-00984-CR
[…] On Appeal from the 178th District Court
Harris County, Texas
Trial Court Case No. 1253939
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Appellant, Baldomero Dela Rosa, pleaded guilty, without an agreed recommendation on punishment, to the first degree felony offense of "super" aggravated sexual assault of a child under the age of fourteen. The trial court accepted appellant's guilty plea and assessed punishment at thirty years' confinement. The trial court certified that this was not a plea bargain case and that appellant had the right to appeal. Appellant timely filed a notice of appeal.
See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 22.021(a)(1)(B)(iii), (a)(2)(A)(ii), (f)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2011) (providing that minimum term of imprisonment is twenty-five years if victim is under fourteen at time of offense and defendant commits aggravated sexual assault and "by acts or words places the victim in fear that . . . death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping will be imminently inflicted on any person").
Appellant's court-appointed appellate counsel has filed a motion to withdraw, along with an Anders brief stating that the record presents no reversible error and that, therefore, the appeal is frivolous. See Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738, 87 S. Ct. 1396 (1967).