Del. Veterans Home v. Dixon
[…] The Board identified the correct regulation but then seemed to suggest that "improper coding" did not necessarily imply "improper unbundling." That conclusion is a clear misapplication of the law.

Dixon, IAB Hearing No. 1358419, at 8-9.

The most important facet of the statutory reforms, at least as pertains to this case, was the Delaware Health Care Payment System. The Delaware Department of Labor implemented the System by regulation, with the relevant version made effective September 11, 2013.

17 Del. Reg. Regs. 322 (Sept. 1, 2013), http://regulations.delaware.gov/register/september2013/final/17%20DE%20Reg%20322%2009-01-13.htm (codified as amended at 19 Del. Admin. C. § 1341); see also 19 Del. C. § 2322B(14) (2013).

Under the System, "an employer and/or insurance carrier shall pay the lesser of the rate set forth by the payment system or the health care provider's actual charge." The statute dictates that the payment system "shall conform to the Current Procedural Terminology ('CPT')" as laid out by the AMA. CPT codes, according to the AMA, are "the most widely accepted medical nomenclature used to report medical procedures and services under public and private health