DOCKET NO. A-1729-16T1
[…] "[T]he express policy of the [Tax Sale Law] is that it be liberally constructed so as to bar the right of redemption, not preserve it, the goal being that marketable titles to property be secured." Malone v. Midlantic Bank, N.A., 334 N.J. Super. 238, 250 (Ch. Div. 1999) (citing N.J.S.A. 54:5-85), aff'd o.b., 334 N.J. Super. 236 (App. Div. 2000). The judgment entered is final, "and no application shall be entertained to reopen the judgment after three months from the date thereof, and then only upon the grounds of lack of jurisdiction or fraud in the conduct of the suit." N.J.S.A. 54:5-87; see also N.J.S.A. 54:5-104.67. The judgment vests in the plaintiff "an absolute and indefeasible estate of inheritance in fee simple in the land[.]" N.J.S.A. 54:5-104.64(a).
Although N.J.S.A. 54:5-87 imposes a three-month limit to reopen a tax foreclosure judgment following its entry, we have held:
the standards in the court rules govern the motion to vacate a default judgment of foreclosure.