DOCKET NO. A-1729-16T1
[…] N.J.S.A. 54:5-33 provides as follows, in pertinent part:
Payment for the sale shall be made before the conclusion of the sale, or the property shall be resold. Any premium payment shall be held by the collector and returned to the purchaser of the fee if and when redemption is made. If redemption is not made within five years from date of sale the premium payment shall be turned over to the treasurer of the municipality and become a part of the funds of the municipality.
The motion judge denied defendant's motion, finding it was untimely under N.J.S.A. 54:5-87, which provides, in pertinent part, that "no application shall be entertained to reopen the judgment after three months from the date thereof, and then only upon the grounds of lack of jurisdiction or fraud in the conduct of the suit." The judge also found defendant failed to show good cause to vacate under Rule 4:50-1, as she could not show any unexpected or extreme hardship as a result of the final judgment.