DOCKET NO. A-1729-16T1
[…] The court dismissed the complaint as to plaintiff. Defendant's alleged dispute with Smith is irrelevant to this foreclosure matter.
Plaintiff opposed the motion, arguing, as he does on appeal, that defendant's equitable arguments were not supported by competent evidence and lacked merit. He certified that since more than five years had passed since the tax sale certificate was sold, if the court vacated the final judgment, he could not recover the $9600 premium he paid because it escheated to the Town under N.J.S.A. 54:5-33. Plaintiff also filed a cross-motion to enforce the consent order.
N.J.S.A. 54:5-33 provides as follows, in pertinent part:
Payment for the sale shall be made before the conclusion of the sale, or the property shall be resold. Any premium payment shall be held by the collector and returned to the purchaser of the fee if and when redemption is made. If redemption is not made within five years from date of sale the premium payment shall be turned over to the treasurer of the municipality and become a part of the funds of the municipality.