CIVIL ACTION NO. 21-141-JWD-EWD
[…] R.S. 12:1320 describes limited liability as a general rule for members of an LLC, but nowhere does that statute purport to completely shield a member of an LLC from personal liability." Ogea v. Merritt , 2013-1085 (La. 12/10/13), 130 So. 3d 888, 896 (citing La. R.S. 12:1320(B) ).
"The only exceptions to the rule against personal liability of any participant in the LLC for any obligation of the LLC are set forth in Subsection (D)." 8 Glenn G. Morris & Wendell H. Holmes, Louisiana Civil Law Treatise , Business Organizations § 44:6 (2021) (citing La. R.S. 12:1320(D) ). Specifically, that provision provides:
Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed as being in derogation of any rights which any person may by law have against a member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company because of any fraud practiced upon him, because of any breach of professional duty or other negligent or wrongful act by such person, or in derogation of any right which the limited liability company may have against any such person because of any fraud practiced upon it by him.
La. R.S. 12:1320(D) (emphasis added). Hence, an LLC member, manager, agent, or employee may be held personally liable to a third party if any of the three exceptions listed in Subsection (D) apply. Here, Ms.