CIVIL ACTION NO. 21-141-JWD-EWD
[…] See La. R.S. 12:1320(B). Second, Defendants urge the Court to dismiss Ms. Johnston from this lawsuit entirely, arguing that she is an improper party under Louisiana's limited liability rules. See La. R.S. 12:1320(C).
a. The General Rule of Limited Liability and Its Exceptions
Section 1320 of Title 12 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes sets forth the law concerning liability of LLC participants—including members and managers of the LLC—to third parties. See La. R.S. 12:1320. Louisiana Revised Statutes 12:1320(B) provides: "Except as otherwise specifically set forth in this Chapter, no member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is liable in such capacity for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company." The Louisiana Supreme Court has characterized Subsection (B) as a presumption of non-liability rather than an absolute rule: "we observe La.