Civ. No. 18-15086 (KM) (MAH)
[…] Village of Ridgewood, 311 N.J. Super. 517, 532 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 1998)). The New Jersey Supreme Court has explained:
It is a matter of common knowledge that the local law enforcement authorities ... are responsive to the county prosecutor's concept of law enforcement on pain of possible indictment if they do not
cooperate with him in enforcing the law. He does not stand alone. He is in a position to command the cooperation of all the law enforcing authorities in the county.State v. Winne, 12 N.J. 152, 169, 96 A.2d 63 (1953); see also N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A: 158-5 (stating that each county prosecutor is vested with the same powers, within the county, as the attorney general); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 52:17B-112(b) ("It shall be the duty of the police officers of the several counties and municipalities ... to cooperate with and aid ... the several county prosecutors in the performance of [their duties].").
Mr. Del Turco asserts that the Brady Orders were "unlawful" because his testimony did not constitute a Brady violation. (DE 54 at 9) That is a legal conclusion, not a fact. He does not dispute that his testimony was false (although he blames the prosecutors for it).