CIVIL NO. 08-1833 (PAD)
[…] . Section 70A-9a-106."); Section 70A-9a-106(1) ("A person has control of [investment property] as provided in Section 70A-8-105."); Section 70A-8- 105(4)(b) (a secured party "purchaser" has control where "the securities intermediary has agreed that it will comply with entitlement orders originated by the [secured party] purchaser without further consent by the entitlement holder"); § 70A-1a-201(2)(cc) & (dd) (defining "purchaser," as used in the UCC, to include a person who takes by "lien," "security interest," "or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in property"); see also, Section 70A-9a-309(10) (automatic perfection of "a security interest in investment property created by a broker or securities intermediary").
Puerto Rico has adopted the UCC articles applicable to investment property and secured transactions.